Bird strike Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner S2-AJX, Monday 26 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 December 2022
Time:c 11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-AJX
MSN: 60327/891
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sylhet-Osmani International Airport (ZYL/VGSY)
Destination airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Biman Bangladesh Airlines flight BG202, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, suffered a bird strike on landing.
One of the engines was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.dhakatribune.com/dhaka/2022/12/26/bird-strike-damages-biman-dreamliner-during-landing-at-dhaka-airport
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/s2-ajx#2ea6c473

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 2022 S2-AJX Biman Bangladesh Airlines 0 Sylhet min
Bird strike
20 January 2024 S2-AJX Biman Bangladesh Airlines 0 over central India min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location