Runway excursion Accident Bellanca 7ECA Citabria N2895Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305281

Date:Monday 26 December 2022
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2895Z
MSN: 1242-78
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2232 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton Airfield (7B3), NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton Airfield (7B3), NH
Destination airport:Hampton Airfield (7B3), NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the uneventful local flight he heard two pilots on the radio discussing the wind conditions at his destination airport and that a direct crosswind prevailed there. While approaching the runway for landing, the pilot described that the wind was “choppy' and that he applied constant inputs with the rudder and aileron controls. Near the midpoint of the runway, the pilot described that he encountered stronger than expected wind from the right. The pilot landed the airplane on both main wheels and applied left rudder to stay aligned with the runway. Despite the control input from the pilot, the airplane veered to the right, departed the right side of the runway, and nosed-over resulting in substantial damage to the wings and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA095
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2895Z

Location

Media: