Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA831A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305296

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2022
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA831A
MSN: 34496/199
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 263
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:off Chita peninsula, Aichi prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Miyazaki Airport (KMI/RJFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner operating flight ANA/NH601 from Tokyo/Haneda to Miyazaki diverted to Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) due to cracks on a windshield while en route at FL360. The Boeing made a safe landing at Centrair 20 minutes later. No injuries were reported.
The flight continued with a replaced aircraft, a Boeing 767-381ER, JA618A, with 4 hours and 14 minutes of delay.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ec6ba527a3aef513455fae957f57fa3831e9815f
https://www.ana.co.jp/fs/dom/jp/result.html?mode=0&flightNumber=609&requestDate=20221227
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh609#2ea9245b
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh609#2ea98885