Incident Boeing 747-830 D-ABYJ, Monday 26 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 December 2022
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-830
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABYJ
MSN: 37834/1477
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH457, a Boeing 747-830, was about three hours into the flight from Los Angeles Airport, CA (LAX) and Frankfurt (FRA), Germany, when the lithium battery of a laptop of one of the passengers had suffered a thermal runaway. It started to emit smoke/flames. This was contained by cabin crew members, but the flight crew decided to divert to Chicago-O'Hare Airport, IL (ORD) as a precaution.
Two flight attendants were treated for smoke inhalation.

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/US/wireStory/lufthansa-flight-lands-chicago-ohare-after-laptop-fire-95852777
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lh457#2ea8adb9

Media: