Accident Cessna 310F N541DW, Tuesday 27 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N541DW
MSN: 310-0021
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Villa las Flores, Puerto Vallarta -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport (PVR/MMPR)
Destination airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on departure from Puerto Vallarta. On occupant died on Friday 3 March 2023 in hospital from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.transponder1200.com/se-desploma-cessna-310-en-puerto-vallarta/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N541DW
https://meridiano.mx/2023/03/05/murio-extranjero-en-avionetazo-de-el-salado/