Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II HK-2749, Thursday 5 August 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 August 1993
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-2749
MSN: 31T-8166019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luisiana -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Luisiana Aerodrome (Santa Rosa)
Narrative:
Crashed 200 meters short of the runway on the banks of Rio Apurímac and caught fire. Cocaine found.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 8 August 1993, p18