This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 April 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B(I)8 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV) |
| Registration: | 5A39 |
| MSN: | 71563 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Estado Falcón -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Maiqueta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea on training mission, while returning due to bad weather. Ten Col Luis Apolinar Méndez, S.Ten Jesús Rafael Nuñez Torrealba (23) and Maestro Technico 2°Jesús María Sanchez Torres.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/people/Canberra-FAV-Venezuela/100057353592178/ 