Incident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N958SW, Tuesday 27 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2022
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N958SW
MSN: 7833
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Rock Springs-Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Rock Springs-Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SkyWest CRJ-200ER partially left the pavement as it turned onto the taxiway at a slow speed after landing at Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport. There were no personal injuries. The aircraft reportedly sustained no damage.

Weather reported about the incident time (0440Z):
KRKS 280454Z AUTO 14010KT 10SM FEW080 01/M01 A2955 RMK AO2 SLP009 T00111011
KRKS 280354Z AUTO 16005KT 10SM OVC100 02/00 A2957 RMK AO2 SLPNO T00170000

Sources:

https://k2radio.com/commercial-passenger-plane-slides-off-runway-at-rock-springs-airport/
https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/n958sw#2eabc873
https://www.sweetwaternow.com/plane-slides-off-runway-at-southwest-wyoming-regional-airport1/

Location

Media: