This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 June 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B6 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana |
| Registration: | FAE-402 |
| MSN: | 71402 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA Salinas -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Salinas |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During departure from Salinas, an engine catches fire, returnes to the runway and catches fire comletely.
Sources:
Canberra en los cielos ecuatorianos