Accident Helibras HB-350B Esquilo PT-HLW, Friday 21 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras HB-350B Esquilo
Owner/operator:Jolly Green Táxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PT-HLW
MSN: 1521/HB-1032
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barbacena, MG (SBBQ) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:SBBQ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Helibras Esquilo crashed and caught fire after colliding with a tree during the approach to landing in Barbacena, MG. The pilot suffered serious injuries and the other three occupants died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999