| Date: | Saturday 10 December 2022 |
| Time: | 16:43 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Flair Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FFEL |
| MSN: | 64942/7749 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 172M (C-GMRB), operated by Mitchinson Flying Service Limited, was taxing on taxiway Foxtrot at Saskatoon-John G. Diefenbaker Airport, SK (CYXE) with the intent to conduct a solo training flight with only the student pilot onboard. At the same time, C-FFEL a Boeing 737 MAX 8 operated by Flair Airlines as flight FLE290 was on a half mile short final at 300 feet AGL for runway 27 at CYXE with a crew of six and 145 passengers onboard. ATC instructed C-GMRB to taxi and hold short of runway 27 on taxiway Foxtrot. The pilot read back the instruction but continued to taxi and lined up the aircraft on the runway. The flight crew of C-FFEL noticed C-GMRB enter the runway, queried ATC, and received an instruction to conduct a go-around. ATC then instructed C-GMRB to exit the runway. C-FFEL commenced another approach and landed safely on runway 27 a short time later.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ffel#2e7e9048
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 February 2023 |
C-FFEL |
Flair Airlines |
0 |
over Gulf of Mexico |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location