ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305353
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 27 December 2022 |
Time: | 16:45 |
Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
Registration: | EI-DCZ |
MSN: | 33815/1639 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | near Budapest -
Hungary
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI) |
Destination airport: | Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR2101, a Boeing 737-8AS, was about halfway from Brussels CRL to Bucharest OTP when the crew suspected a fuel leak. Following a fuel imbalance warning they declared PAN PAN, shut down engine no. 2 and diverted to Budapest (BUD) to an uneventful single-engine landing. Emergency services were alerted. No persons were injured in the incident.
Sources:
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/en/aviation https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-dcz#2eaa4582