This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 May 1944 |
| Time: | 00:15 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster |
| Owner/operator: | 619 Sqn |
| Registration: | JB134 |
| MSN: | PG-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Crashed Courboin (Aisne) 10km South East of Chateau-Thierry. -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dunholme Lodge |
| Destination airport: | Mailly le Camp |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Dunholme Lodge at 21:47.
Claim by Hptm Helmut Bergmann 8/NJG4 - Mareuil-sur-Ourcq-Montreuil-aux-Lions area, 30-40km
SSE FF Chamaleon: 3,600m at 00:15.
Plt Off Wadsworth was awarded the DFC whilst with 619 Sqn, Gazetted 26th May 1944.
Citation -
This officer has attacked many targets in Germany, including Berlin, Frankfurt, Munich and other such strongly defended objectives. He has invariably pressed home his attacks with great determination and his successes are a good tribute to his skill and accuracy. He has set a fine example of keenness and devotion to duty and has devoted much energy in the training of other members of the squadron.
Sgt Joy/Sgt Maltby were awarded the DFM whilst with 619 Sqn. Gazetted 26 May 1944.
Citation
As rear and mid-upper gunners respectively these airmen have taken part in very many attacks against well-defended targets in Germany. They have displayed a high standard of determination and devotion to duty and, on more than one occasion, their good shooting and excellent co-operation have frustrated enemy fighters. Their example has been most commendable.
Sgt Brady was awarded the DFM whilst with 619 Sqn. Gazetted 19 May 1944.
Citation
As wireless operator (air) this airman has participated in very many sorties and has displayed commendable skill and coolness throughout. On a recent occasion he was a member of the crew in an aircraft which attacked Brunswick. Soon after leaving the target he sighted a fighter closing in. Displaying great coolness he warned his pilot to take evasive action at the appropriate moment. The enemy aircraft made 2 more attacks before it was hit by a burst of fire which caused it to dive steeply with smoke pouring from its engines. Throughout the fight, Sergeant Brady directed the combat manoeuvres with much skill and his efforts played a good part in frustrating the attacker. This airman has completed many sorties and has invariably displayed praiseworthy vigilance and devotion to duty.
Crew
Pilot: 159050 Plt Off Douglas Arnold Wadsworth DFC - Courboin Communal Cemetery Collective Grave (NCO:1343426 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 May, 1944)
Flight Engineer: 1589723 Sgt John Raymond Burgess - Courboin Communal Cemetery Collective Grave.
Navigator: 1576638 Flt Sgt Arthur Clifford Shenton - Courboin Communal Cemetery Collective Grave.
Bomb Aimer: 1511190 Flt Sgt John Bengston - Courboin Communal Cemetery Collective Grave.
2nd Bomb Aimer: 1499247 Sgt Arthur Naylor - Courboin Communal Cemetery Collective Grave.
Wireless Operator: 1209681 Sgt Henry George Brady DFM - Courboin Communal Cemetery Collective Grave.
Air Gunner: 1592172 Sgt Jack Harrison Maltby DFM - Courboin Communal Cemetery Collective Grave.
Air Gunner: 1397521 Sgt Frederick Henry Joy DFM - Courboin Communal Cemetery Collective Grave.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 2 - Theo Boiten
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database