| Date: | Thursday 22 December 2022 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FVNF |
| MSN: | 38362/845 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 310 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 45 nm E of Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Canada Boeing 787-9 was conducting flight AC5 from Montréal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl. (CYUL), QC to New Tokyo Intl (RJAA), Japan. During descent through FL120 with seat belt sign on and flight crew expecting a zone of turbulence, a passenger stood up to go to the lavatory. When coming back, flight attendant signaled the passenger to proceed to assigned seat and fastened seat belt. The passenger returned slowly to the seat and expected strong moderate turbulence was encountered.
The passenger fell on the floor and suffered serious injuries. The flight landed without further incident and the passenger was transferred to EMS care.
Sources:
TSB
Location