Accident American Champion 8GCBC Scout N749PJ, Monday 26 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 2022
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Agl Aviation And Management LLC
Registration: N749PJ
MSN: 581-2017
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:233 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson Airport (PAN/KPAN), Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Payson, AZ
Destination airport:Payson, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, while on final approach to land, the airplane encountered a wind gust and 'rotated the aircraft' off runway centerline. He attempted to realign the airplane with the runway prior to landing, to no avail. During the landing roll, the airplane veered left. The pilot attempted corrective action; however, the airplane subsequently exited the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA075

Location