Accident Cessna 182 4..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305373

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1961
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 4..
MSN: 33...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puchuncaví -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Quintero (14:45)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into power cable between Las Ventanas and Puchuncaví. Operated for DAC. Three militar and one civil.

Note: FACh Cessna 182 "418" from BA Chamiza, Puerto Montt, made a force-landing on the Panamerica road near Freire 18 MAY 1961 (La Nación (Santiago) 19 MAY 1961, p6)

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 9 February 1961, p1