Incident Boeing 737-7Q8 (WL) C9-BAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305375

Date:Thursday 29 December 2022
Time:04:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique (LAM)
Registration: C9-BAR
MSN: 30674/1511
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA) -   Mozambique
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA)
Destination airport:Nampula Airport (APL/FQNP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LAM flight TM190, a Boeing 737-700, suffered a malfunction of one of the Angle of Attack (AOA) sensors.
The flight crew turned back for a safe landing at Maputo International Airport, 15 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://opais.co.mz/aviao-da-lam-regista-avaria-em-voo-com-120-passageiros-a-bordo/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c9-bar#2eae9e51

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 2021 C9-BAR LAM - Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique 0 Quelimane Airport (UEL/FQQL) unk
Runway excursion
9 June 2021 C9-BAR LAM - Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique 0 near Pemba min
26 October 2021 C9-BAR Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique (LAM) 0 Pemba Airport (POL/FQPB) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
10 November 2023 C9-BAR Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique (LAM) 0 W of Maputo unk
Loss of pressurization

Images: