Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NF921, Wednesday 30 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: NF921
MSN: VN-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Unknown -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Skellingthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 20:28 for a bombing mission to Konigsberg, it failed to return. Presumed lost at sea.

Sources:

Personnel files of all RCAF personnel containing the official loss report.
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NF921&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NF921
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1084831?John%20Louis%20De%20Vere%20Conolly
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1270465
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1800406
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1809250