This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 December 2022 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Antarctic Airways |
| Registration: | CC-ACO |
| MSN: | E2094 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iquique-Diego Aracena International Airport (IQQ/SCDA) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Iquique-Diego Aracena International Airport (IQQ/SCDA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Antarctic Airways BAe 146-200 suffered a nose landing gear collapse on the apron at Iquique-Diego Aracena International Airport (IQQ).
While the crew was carrying out a procedure to check the aircraft's landing gear system, the nose gear retracted until the fuselage made contact with the apron. As a result, there were no injuries and the aircraft was damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.itvpatagonia.com/policial/avion-de-empresa-dap-sufrio-accidente-previo-a-su-despegue/2022/12/09/6393243dffbe5d0009b30330 https://www.dgac.gob.cl/informes-2022/ Location