ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305382
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 8 July 1910 |
Time: | |
Type: | Voisin Biplane |
Owner/operator: | Baroness Raymonde de Laroche |
Registration: | 59 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Champ d'Aviation La Brayelle, North of Reims -
France
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Voisin Biplane, was Nº 59 participant in the 2me Grande Semaine de l'Aviation de la Champagne. Owner and pilot Mrs.Elisa Deroche, nicknamed Baroness Raymonde de Laroche. She was the first female in the world to obtain a Flight License 8th March 1910)(Not first to fly an aircraft, Thérèse Peltier 1908). She was badly injured, but recovered after several months. Sadly, she was killed 18th July 1919 at Le Crotoy airfield, intending to co-test pilot an experimental Caudron aircraft
Sources:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%89lisa_Deroche https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grande_Semaine_d%27aviation_de_la_Champagne