Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 750 Citation X N156VP, Thursday 29 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 December 2022
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N156VP
MSN: 750-0056
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:6392 hours
Cycles:4420 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Destination airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 750 Citation X, N156VP, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 01 at Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE) Colombia. No injuries reported.

The investigation determined that the accident occurred due to the following probable cause:

- Runway excursion, as a consequence of the disconnection of the right directional control cable system, due to asymmetry of tensions in the left directional control cable, which caused the nose landing gear to turn to the left and the aircraft to veer off the runway into the safety zone.

The following contributing factors were found:

- Unstable approach, due to high approach and landing speed, which contributed to the magnitude of the runway excursion.
- Absence of inspection procedures for the directional control system, established in the maintenance manual, in the maintenance organization contracted by the Operator, which resulted in:
- Lack of a standardized maintenance inspection procedure for the directional control system, which would allow for the identification of incorrect conditions.
- Absence of the lock nut at the adjustment point of the "push rod" directional control cable, which would have prevented the cable from turning during its vibration in the operation of the aircraft.
- Aging of the directional control cable, due to the absence of a life control procedure by the operator or the manufacturer.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (1827Z):
SKRG 291900Z 06010KT 9999 SCT020TCU SCT100 22/14 Q1024 NOSIG RMK TCU S/N A3027
SKRG 291800Z 10010KT 9999 SCT020TCU SCT090 20/13 Q1026 NOSIG RMK TCU/S/N A3030

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-22-82-DIACC
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=156VP

https://twitter.com/DIACC_COL/status/1608551401839546368
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N156VP/history/20221229/1747Z/MPMG/SKRG

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/447355-4441c064cdd56605fc9c2560440c77957d2b4958 (photo)

Location

Media: