This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L6781 |
| MSN: | YP-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - English Channel. -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ford, Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L6781/X: Took off at 19:10 hrs for Offensive patrol /intruder sortie. 03/01/1941
Aircraft failed to return from an intruder sortie over France and crashed off the English Coast.
Crew:
S/Ldr (24058) Cyril Henry Artur COLMAN (Aus.pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (561312) David William MATHEWS (obs) RAF - killed
Sgt (801456) Harry Ian MACRORY (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
"The first aerial misidentification of the New Year occurred on the night of 3/4 January, when 103 Squadron launched four Wellingtons from RAF Newton at 1630 to attack Bremen. On the return leg, Flt Lt L.M. Blome-Jones aircraft (N2770) was attacked from below by a night fighter when near the French coast. The assailant was seen approaching in a climbing turn and opened fire at 200 yards range. As it passed astern of the rear turret, Sgt Bedford opened fire with two bursts and noticed strikes on its fuselage, following which it dived through clouds and was not seen again. At this point the Wellington switched on its IFF since it was approaching the British coastline and was being coned by searchlights. In the absence of any report of loss or damage to a German night fighter, it seems likely that the attacking aircraft was Blenheim IF (L6781/YP-X) of 23 Squadron,
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.'Blue on Blue in WW"
3.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/4792