Incident Robinson R44 Raven II N4153G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305386

Date:Thursday 29 December 2022
Time:c. 17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:FlyVENTURE
Registration: N4153G
MSN: 12193
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hillsborough Bay, off Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF/KTPF) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF/KTPF)
Destination airport:Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF/KTPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The R44 Raven II was forced to ditch about 200 yards from Davis Islands near Tampa, Florida, and capsized. The four occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.wtsp.com/video/news/local/hillsboroughcounty/tampa-police-helicopter-found-submerged-in-water-near-peter-o-knight-airport/67-f2c6fdda-21cf-4e37-8168-8f2adedea366
https://www.tampabay.com/news/tampa/2022/12/29/helicopter-emergency-landing-tampa-bay-peter-o-knight-airport-davis-islands/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4153G
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4e97b&lat=27.901&lon=-82.472&zoom=14.7&showTrace=2022-12-29&leg=5

https://www.tripadvisor.com/Attraction_Review-g34678-d19565235-Reviews-FlyVENTURE-Tampa_Florida.html#/media-atf/19565235/644265781:p/?albumid=-160&type=0&category=-160

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/p/AF1QipOpf-K1QS9Y-I29s6d6x46IQgsO81AzS2X3XSQ8=s680-w680-h510

Media: