Wirestrike Accident Hiller UH-12C N812WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30539

Date:Saturday 15 May 1999
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:William Asad
Registration: N812WC
MSN: 1038
Total airframe hrs:7860 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V-335-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Grafton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Findlay, OH (NONE)
Destination airport:Columbia, OH (4G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 500 feet above ground level, and 10 minutes before landing, the pilot noticed a change in main rotor noise. The engine rpm increased, and rotor rpm decreased. The pilot reduced collective and increased throttle, but engine rpm continued to increase, and rotor rpm continued to decrease. The pilot entered an autorotation, the helicopter impacted a wire, and then came to rest upright. Inspection of the mercury clutch revealed a 'minor' leak from the transmission sun gear seal, but no oil was discovered on the clutch shoes. In addition, the intermediate drive shaft teeth were 'severely' worn, and three of the teeth had broken corners. The clutch shoes were worn beyond limits, and were glazed consistent with overheating. One clutch return spring was broken. The driver slots in the clutch side plates were 'severely' worn, and the driver lugs were also 'severely' worn. All the clutch attaching hardware were 'improperly' safetied, using .031 inch safety wire, and 'numerous' fasteners were safetied backwards. The clutch was a conditional item. Since the last 100 hour inspection on March 12, 1999, the helicopter flew 100 hours.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance which resulted in the failure of the mercury clutch assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA113

Location