Litium battery thermal event Incident Airbus A319-111 RA-73675, 30 Dec 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305393

Date:30-DEC-2022
Time:01:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Aurora Airlines
Registration: RA-73675
MSN: 3336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near waypoint ADITO -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aurora Airlines flight HZ5684, an Airbus A319-111, was en route at FL370 when the lithium-ion battery in a power bank of one of the passengers suffered a thermal runaway with associated smoke.
The aircraft landed safely at 02:31 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73675#2eb175d8
https://t.me/aviaincident/19162
https://www.interfax.ru/russia/879261