ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305395
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 7 October 2022 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: | Maule M-7-235 Super Rocket |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | D-E..A |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Gießen-Lützellinden (EDFL) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Gießen-Lützellinden (EDFL) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft touched down on the runway, took off again and entered a right turn. In the process, it lost altitude and crashed north of the runway.
Sources:
BFU22-1034-3X
https://www.giessener-allgemeine.de/giessen/giessen-details-zu-flugzeugabsturz-zwei-schwerverletzte-bei-landeanflug-91839476.html