ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305412
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-DEC-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros |
Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Kuweires Airbase (E. Aleppo) -
Syria
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kuweires Air Base, Syria |
Destination airport: | Kuweires Air Base, Syria |
Narrative:A SyAF L-39 Albatros crashed near Kuweires Airbase (E. Aleppo) following a technical failure. The pilot, a Lt Colonel from Masyaf, is dead.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/QalaatM/status/1608489957332582405