Incident Airbus A320-214 EC-MBF, Wednesday 28 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 December 2022
Time:11:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-MBF
MSN: 3492
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:NNE of Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vueling Airlines flight VY8754, an Airbus A320-214, suffered cracks in the cockpit windshield as it climbed to cruising altitude after takeoff from Barcelona Airport (BCN), Spain.
The flight made an emergency descent and safely landed back at BCN at 12:26 UTC.

Sources:

https://beteve.cat/mobilitat/avio-vueling-torna-terra-vidre-esquerdat-barcelona-birmingham/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mbf#2eac6219