This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 September 1939 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8367 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L8367 and Blenheim L1457 were involved in an accident during taxiing /collision between aircraft in RAF Wittering. 14/09/1939
Blenheim L8367: Involved in a collision with L1457 (F/O Duke-Woolley) while both aircraft were being taxied from the dispersal point to take off for night flying practice at 19:45hrs. on 14/10/1939
Both engines and wings badly damaged, fuselage centre and cockpit also damaged.
Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/Lt (34171) Joseph Somerton O'BRIEN (pilot) RAF - Ok
Corp. Ronald William DOWNS (pass.) RAF : Ok
AC1 Alfred John WEYMOUTH (pass.) RAF : Ok
AC2 Roy Burton KNOWLES (pass.) RAF : Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list.
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/1528