This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 September 1939 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1457 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L1457 and Blenheim L8367 were involved in an accident during taxiing /collision between aircraft in RAF Wittering. 14/09/1939
Blenheim L1457 : Involved in a collision with L8367 (F/Lt. O’Brien) while both aircraft were being taxied from the dispersal point to take off for night flying practice at 19:45 hrs. on 14/09/1939
Port engine and wing badly damaged, cockpit Perspex shattered and the starboard airscrew slightly damaged.
The aircraft was not repaired and was written off. Became Ground Instructional Airframe 3243M.
Crew:
F/O (033241) Raymond Myles Beecham Duke DUKE-WOOLLEY (pilot) RAF - Ok
LAC (566689) Alfred Elliott JOHNSON (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok
AC1 (544872) Philip Geoffrey HOLMES (Pass.) RAF : Ok
AC2 B. EVANS (Pass.) RAF : Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list.
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/1528