This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 January 1940 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1466 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Helpston Heath, Caston, near Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wittering (EGXT) |
Narrative:Blenheim L1466: Took off for RDF Calibration flight over North sea. 04/01/1940
The port engine airscrew and reduction gear sheared off, believed due to lack of oil caused by a fractured pipe during the return from a RDF calibration flight over the North Sea.
Aircraft crashed at Helpston Heath, Castor, two miles east of Peterborough (Northamptonshire) at 14:30 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (76454) Roy Graham Anthony BARRITT (Pilot) RAF - died of injuries
AC2 (624397) Alfred Andrew WILSON (WOp/AG) RAF - killed
Cpl (566297) Ronald WILSON (Fitter II/A) RAF - died of injuries
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list.
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/1770
4.CWGC