Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner N38955, Friday 30 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N38955
MSN: 37814/297
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:N of Pago Pago, Tutuila -   American Samoa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA839, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, diverted to Pago Pago, American Samoma, after the crew noted a potential oil leak in an engine while en route over the Pacific from Los Angeles, CA (LAX) to Sydney, NSW (SYD).

Sources:

https://www.theguardian.com/australia-news/2022/dec/31/emergency-landing-strands-sydney-bound-passengers-on-pacific-island-never-to-see-midnight-on-new-years-eve
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua839#2eb17d9d