| Date: | Wednesday 21 December 2022 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | Central Mountain Air Services |
| Registration: | C-FVRJ |
| MSN: | 321 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Central Mountain Air de Havilland DHC-8-100, C-FVRJ, was operating as GLR9476 from Fort McMurray (CYMM), AB to Edmonton (CYEG), AB. After departure, during the initial climb, the flight crew selected landing gear up and the nose landing gear partially retracted. The landing gear unsafe light associated warning lights illuminated indicating that the nose landing gear was not up and locked. The flight crew attempted to extend the landing gear with no change to the nose landing gear. The QRH was actioned, and a manual landing gear extension was attempted; however, the nose landing gear remained partially extended. The flight crew declared an emergency and returned to CYMM. The aircraft landed with the nose landing gear in a partially extended position. On touchdown, the nose landing gear did not collapse, and the nose structure of the aircraft remained free from contact with the runway surface. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway and was shut down. The aircraft received no damage. The passengers were deplaned and transported back to the terminal; there were no injuries.
Sources:
TSB A22W0113
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 August 2014 |
N815EX |
US Airways Express, opb Piedmont |
0 |
near Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT) |
 |
sub |
Location