Incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N611BA, Friday 30 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 December 2022
Time:c. 18:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Bemidji Aviation Services
Registration: N611BA
MSN: AC-611B
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Thief River Falls Regional Airport (TVF/KTVF), MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Thief River Falls Regional Airport, MN (TVF/KTVF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bemidji Aviation Services flight BMJ1323, a Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III, sustained minor damage in a landing event at Thief River Falls Regional Airport (TVF/KTVF), Minnesota.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Preliminary information indicates the aircraft was cleared for the ILS runway 31 approach. During landing, and prior to touchdown, the right wing tip struck the runway. The pilot conducted a go around and landed safely.

Photos provided to me showed that the right wing tip was completely torn off. Airport workers reported that it "fell off" about 2 miles from the runway while the airplane was on base to final during the second landing attempt. Both the FAA and Bemidji reported the damage as "minor".

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=611BA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N611BA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/21993_1657508118.jpg (photo)

Location