| Date: | Monday 26 December 2022 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BF-50 |
| Owner/operator: | 96000 Aircraft LLC |
| Registration: | N26625 |
| MSN: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Navasota Municipal Airport (60R), Navasota, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Waller, TX (89TA) |
| Destination airport: | Navasota, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that during landing rollout on the instructional flight with a student pilot, the student pilot lost directional control of the airplane. They attempted to regain control, but the airplane departed the runway. The student pilot then applied the brakes and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted in the adjacent field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and engine mount. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident failures of malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot failed to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA070
Location