Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-125-800B 5N-BOO, Thursday 10 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 2020
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-800B
Owner/operator:Gyro Aviation Limited
Registration: 5N-BOO
MSN: 258143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Warri Airport (QRW/DNSU) -   Nigeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Warri Airport (QRW/DNSU)
Destination airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the flight crew completed the Line-up checks in preparation for departure from Warri-Osubi Airport, and while advancing the thrust levers for a short field take-off, an AgustaWestland AW139 helicopter (5N-CHO) called the TWR and reported airborne from Whiskey Alpha (WA) helipad (located 7 NM and bearing 247° M from Osubi airstrip) climbing out of 1700ft for 2500ft.
TWR cut into the transmission and called out three times, "Bravo Oscar Oscar hold position". Meanwhile, 5N-CHO continued transmitting its traffic information simultaneously until the message was completed.
At 15:23:50 h, TWR continued "Bravo Oscar Oscar hold position". In response, the crew of 5N-BOO aborted take-off at a speed of 86 knots and maximum braking was applied. The aircraft taxied back to the apron, the crew disembarked normally and discovered the left main wheel tyres (No.1 and No.2) had deflated.

Causal factor
Aborted short field take-off that necessitated the use of maximum braking which led to deflation of the left main wheel tyres (no.1 and no.2) due to lack of effective communication between the Air Traffic Control (ATC) and 5N-BOO.