Serious incident Dornier 328-100 5N-DOX, Wednesday 23 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 2019
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-100
Owner/operator:Dornier Aviation Nigeria AIEP (DANA)
Registration: 5N-DOX
MSN: 3073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Port Harcourt Military Airport (DNPM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bonny (DNFB)
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Military Airport (DNPM)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Dornier 328-100 departed Finima, Bonny on a Visual Flight Rules (VFR) flight plan as flight DAV462. On board were 2 Pilots, 1 Cabin Crew, 1 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer, and 12 Passengers.
5N-DOX was routing Finima Bonny to Port Harcourt Military (DNPM) and from DNPM to Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport Abuja (DNAA) on that day.
The co-pilot was Pilot Flying while the captain was the Pilot Monitoring.

On approach, at 09:58, at about 6.2 miles, the crew reported “runway in sight” to DNPM ATC. ATC cleared DAV462 to land runway 22 in sight, wind 250°/6 knots.
At 10:00, DAV462 landed to right of the runway centre line of runway 22. The aircraft was taxied to the apron and the crew and passengers disembarked without injuries.

Causal factor
Asymmetrical propeller torque experienced on ground during landing roll due propeller Control Unit (PCU) failure in-flight.