Incident Bell 206B JetRanger ZK-HWQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30544

Date:Monday 3 May 1999
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Canterbury Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HWQ
MSN: 846
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Geraldine, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used by a power transmission company to check pylons for sabotage. In a six-foot hover near a pylon, the helicopter began shaking violently and the pilot lost control. During the subsequent revolutions the main rotor struck and severed a domestic feeder line, which was not part of the network being inspected. The helicopter landed on its side and was destroyed. One tail rotor blade had failed in the area of the doubler, and the blade portion was flung some distance from the hover point. The blade was found to have sustained leading edge damage from an unknown object. The object was probably small, hard and spherical, possibly a steel ball bearing, travelling at a significant speed. The failure originated from this damage.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=99/1206
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2325
3. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/925/478/destroyed.pdf
4. http://www.caa.govt.nz/script/Aircraft_Hist_new.asp?Aircraft_ID=5555