Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N703VL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305448

Date:Saturday 31 December 2022
Time:15:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Avelo Airlines
Registration: N703VL
MSN: 36626/2600
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avelo Airlines flight XP433, a Boeing 737-7H4, suffered cracks in the cockpit windshield, causing the flight crew to divert the flight to Washington Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD).

Sources:

https://twitter.com/FlightEmergency/status/1609238470530048006
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/xp433#2eb4c853