Accident Douglas DC-3-196A CCCP-H, Thursday 21 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 August 1941
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-196A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot (MAGON GVF)
Registration: CCCP-H
MSN: 2046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Mirgorod Airport -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brovary Airport, Kyiv
Destination airport:Mirgorod Airport
Narrative:
Lost control at 15m avoiding radio mast while landing at an unlit airport in total darkness and crashed.

Sources:

http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=4302