Accident Corby CJ-1 Starlet OK-AUV 91, Sunday 1 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 2023
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Corby CJ-1 Starlet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-AUV 91
MSN: CZ001
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:GT 500 Arrow
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hodkovice Nad Mohelkou Airfield (LKHD) -   Czechia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mladá Boleslav Airport (LKMB)
Destination airport:Hodkovice nad Mohelkou Airport (LKHD)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the ultralight aircraft was flying from LKMB (Mladá Boleslav) to Hodkovice Nad Mohelkou Airfield (LKHD) and intended to make a passage in the direction of runway 01 at 100 m AGL with a subsequent landing on runway 19.
During the approach, before turning to runway 01, almost 2/3 of the left wing broke off. The aircraft started to rotate around the longitudinal axis and fell to the ground.
The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
The pilot most likely exceeded the VNE speed during the approach to the pass and as a result the wing destruction occurred.

Causes
The cause of the accident was a probable VNE overspeed during the approach of the UL aircraft to the reported pass over RWY 01, which caused the destruction of the left wing structure. Following the destruction of the left wing half, the UL aircraft rotated to the left in an uncontrolled steep angle dive to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: CZ-23-0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ct24.ceskatelevize.cz/regiony/3554711-pri-havarii-letadla-v-hodkovicich-nad-mohelkou-zemrel-pilot
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20230424121520.pdf
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20240611070528.pdf
https://www.idnes.cz/liberec/zpravy/nehoda-ultralehke-letadlo-havarie-hodkovice.A230101_140615_liberec-zpravy_mav
https://www.hodkovice.info/
https://www.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02AsZFw9rVth9JJ1rfQj3GUYZKte4KpgG3UKmjWEDCEUSZb3V2grD7YGYkmxZZdfvBl&id=497796193586503&eav=AfZH-6gHrZUnwD66P1UYt62DZyeIhTUcrIvxThCoZGWS6nfXJHih3oAAjHsBFj5GsP4&m_entstream_source=timeline&paipv=0

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UIztdclLC2M (older video of the affected airplane)

Location