Accident Cessna CC-..., Monday 28 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 March 1960
Time:12:45
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Antofagasta
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Potrerillos -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cessna four-seater lost altitude, one wing hit a house and crashed into a ravine. Two injured, one unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 29 March 1960, p12