Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N7181A, Sunday 1 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 2023
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7181A
MSN: 29281
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville Municipal Airport (WVI/KWVI), Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI)
Destination airport:Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, she initiated a go around when she realized that she was low while on final approach. During the go around, the airplane struck powerlines, impacted terrain, and came to rest nose down. The right wing and the fuselage were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from powerlines during a go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA082
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7181A

Location

Media: