Incident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N13AW, Friday 19 January 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 January 2007
Time:21:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13AW
MSN: TD-184
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Narrative:
While on a training flight, the Beech 95 experienced a landing gear malfunction that resulted in a landing with the gear partially extended in Arlington, Texas. There were no injuries. Weather was 8000 overcast, visibility 10 miles with a six-knot wind.

Sources:

http://www.thomaspturner.net/archives%2001.2007.htm

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N13AW

Media: