Accident Reims-Cessna F152 G-BLJO, Monday 2 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 2023
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Redhill Air Services
Registration: G-BLJO
MSN: 1627
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mill Hill, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport (ESH/EGKA)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport (ESH/EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Reims-Cessna F152 sustained damage subsequent to a nose landing gear collapse during a forced landing to an open field at Mill Hill in Shoreham-by-sea, West Sussex, England. The pilot, the sole occupant, was uninjured.

The pilot was carrying out circuit practice at Shoreham Airport using Runway 20. He had carried out four uneventful circuits with ‘touch-and-go’ landings, and then, while on late downwind the engine started 'coughing' and losing power. The pilot carried out some checks, but the engine subsequently lost all power. He picked a field and glided to it but touched down nosewheel first causing the nose landing gear leg to collapse.

The pilot had recently practised forced landings with an instructor and this likely contributed to the safe outcome. An aircraft examination did not reveal any faults, and the conditions were conducive to serious carburettor icing at any power, but the cause of the loss of power could not be determined.

The maintenance organisation’s engine and fuel system examinations did not reveal any faults, although the engine core had yet to be examined. The conditions were conducive to carburettor icing at any power, so this was a possible cause, but no conclusive cause could be determined.

Conclusion
The engine lost power late downwind in the circuit. The maintenance organisation’s engine and fuel system examinations did not reveal any faults, although the engine core had yet to be examined. The conditions were conducive to carburettor icing at any power, so this was a possible cause, but no conclusive cause could be determined. The pilot had recently practised forced landings with an instructor and this likely contributed to the safe outcome.

Safety action by the flying school
The flying school has updated its electronic booking system to show in red any pilot who is out of currency or not checked out when they try to book an aircraft. Pilots’ licence and rating validities are now checked by administrative staff and daily checks are carried out by a flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28901
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/65563585d03a8d001207fab3/Reims_Cessna_F152_G-BLJO_12-23.pdf
2. AAIB Annual Safety Review 2023 p.106: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6604534991a320001182b13d/AAIB_Annual_Safety_Review_2023.pdf
3. https://www.sussexexpress.co.uk/news/pictures-plane-crash-in-shoreham-3971578
4. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GBLJO
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BLJO.html
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bljo
7. https://www.theargus.co.uk/news/23223854.emergency-teams-scene-shoreham-aircraft-crash/
8. https://www.sussexlive.co.uk/news/sussex-news/large-emergency-service-response-plane-7987456
9. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-sussex-64146301.amp
10. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1716089/shoreham-plane-crash-Cessna-west-sussex-news
11. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=122780
12. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BLJO/815643
13. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BLJO.pdf
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mill_Hill,_Shoreham

Location

Media:

G-BLJO