This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 May 1960 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Armada de Chile |
| Registration: | A-.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Iquique -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cruiser Capitán Prat (CL-03) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched and sank during third test flight after repairs. Both occupants rescued.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 23 May 1960, p11.