This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 February 1956 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13B |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 155 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | selva de Aísen -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landing in rugged terrain 23 miles from Rio Huemules. Pilot Capitán Sergio Lopetegui and passenger unhurt. Aircraft possible abandoned. Both walked to a population and than to the banks of the river and than by a boat. The Vultee reported planned to dismantel by technicans and transport over sea to Puerto Aisen.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 18 February 1956, p2/20 February 1956, p Secunda Seccion/21 February 1956, p1/22 February 1956, p1