Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N2815F, Monday 2 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 January 2023
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2815F
MSN: 28-7916438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:NW of San Bernardino, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV)
Destination airport:Riverside Municipal Airport, CA (RAL/KRAL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was not damaged subsequent to the forced landing to major roadway terrain following an inflight loss of engine power northwest of San Bernardino, California.
The four related occupants onboard the airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.vvng.com/pilot-issues-mayday-call-lands-on-cajon-blvd/
https://www.cbsnews.com/losangeles/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-road-in-inland-empire/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2815F
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2815F
https://www.foxla.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-cajon-pass

Location