Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) B-LEE, Tuesday 3 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 January 2023
Time:08:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Express Airways
Registration: B-LEE
MSN: 7821
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:190 nautical miles east of Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hong Kong Express Airways flight UO600, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a loss of cabin pressure while en route at FL370 between Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG) and Fukuoka Airport (FUK), Japan.
The flight made an emergency descent to FL100 and returned safely to HKG.

Sources:

https://www.tkww.hk/a/202301/03/AP63b3a8b4e4b01fafd0f144fe.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-lee/#2eba1d89
https://aviationsourcenews.com/airline/hk-express-makes-emergency-return-after-cabin-pressurization-problem/