This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 October 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Short S.C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Short Brothers & Harland Ltd |
| Registration: | XG905 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RNAY Sydenham (HMS Gannet), Belfast (BHD/EGAC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | BHD |
| Destination airport: | BHD |
Narrative:The second Short S.C.1 experimental VTOL aircraft XG905 was conducting tests of new all-weather control devices when a gyro malfunction caused the aircraft to turn over on its back and fly into the ground from a height of 30 feet, killing former RAE Test Pilot J.R.Green.
The aircraft was repaired and used for further flight testing until 1967. It is currently on display at the Ulster Transport Museum, Cultra, Northern Ireland.
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/Short SC1
2. Shorts Aircraft since 1900 (CH Barnes, Putnam Aeronautical Books, 1997 p 463)